SUITMA 10

HOME CREATE ACCOUNT LOGIN
Today 2019.08.26
D-DAY-71

Daily Program

  >  Scientific Program  >  Daily Program
 

08:30-09:00 Opening Ceremony
09:00-10:30 Session 1
Genesis and Classification of SUITMA
Chair(s): Przemyslaw CHARZYNSKI (Poland)
Kwon-Rae KIM (Korea, Republic of)
09:00-09:15 A-015

Dialeimmasol – Soil of in Part Sealed Areas

Wolfgang BURGHARDT (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Marta VON BERTRAB

09:15-09:30 A-051

Only Half of the Urban Soils are Anthrosols or Technosols? - The Example of Three French Metropolitan Areas

Christophe SCHWARTZ (Université de Lorraine / INRA, France)

Geoffroy SÉRÉ, Anne BLANCHART, Jean-Noël CONSALES

09:30-09:45 A-066

Differences in Classification Concepts for Human Modified Soils: Comparison among World Reference Base for Soil Resources, Soil Taxonomy, and Soil Classification System of Japan

Kimihiro KIDA (Faculty of Urban Environmental Sciences, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)

Masayuki KAWAHIGASHI

09:45-10:00 A-117

Genesis and Classification of Anthropogenic Soils in Korea

Yeonkyu SONN (National Institute of Agricultural Sciences, Korea, Republic of)

Byounghwan SEO, Byungkeun HYUN, Sangho JEON, Sungang YUN, Woori KO, Sukyoung HONG

10:00-10:15 A-158

Guideline for the Description of Soils in the Berlin Metropolitan Area - A New Methodological Approach to Mapping Anthropogenic and Natural Soils in Urban Environments

Kolja THESTORF (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)

Mohsen MAKKI, Sabine HILBERT, Michael THELEMANN, Lutz MAKOWSKY, Dieter KÜHN

10:15-10:30 A-050

Carbonates in Technosols of Moscow City

Tatiana PROKOFEVA (Soil Science Faculty of the Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation)

Vasiliy SHISHKOV, Alexey KIRIUSHIN

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break with Poster Viewing
International Conference Room Foyer (3F)
11:00-12:30 Session 2
Policy and Education Strategies for Recognizing Importance of SUITMA
Chair(s): Gerd WESSOLEK (Germany)
Sang-Soo LEE (Korea, Republic of)
11:00-11:15 A-106

New Soil Order Proposal-Artesols US Soil Taxonomy

Maxine J. LEVIN (University of Maryland, United States)

John M. GALBRAITH, Richard SHAW, Randy RIDDLE, Kristine RYAN

11:15-11:30 A-020

SUITMA Surveying Procedure in Germany

Lutz MAKOWSKY (University of Applied Sciences Osnabrueck, Germany)

Juergen SCHNEIDER

11:30-11:45 A-092

Towards Taking into Account the Multifunctionnality of Soils in French Urban Planning Documents

Béatrice BECHET (IFSTTAR, France)

Fabienne MARSEILLE, Laetitia BOITHIAS, Sofyane LAMARI, Joël MOULIN, Catherine FRANCK-NEEL, Philippe BRANCHU

11:45-12:00 A-161

Project:Soils: A Soil Science and Art Initiative in the Eastern United States

Tatiana MORIN (Urban Soils Institute, United States)

Richard SHAW, Margaret BOOZER

12:00-12:15 A-099

Art Meets Energy

Gerd WESSOLEK (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Björn KLUGE

12:15-12:30 A-175

SUITMAs as an Archive of the Human History - An Example of the Soil Cover of Former Industrial Plant "Polchem"

Przemyslaw CHARZYNSKI (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Poland)

Magdalena URBAŃSKA

12:30-14:00 Lunch
International Conference Room Foyer (3F)
14:00-15:30 Session 3
Physical, Geochemical and Biological Properties of SUITMA Ⅰ
Chair(s): Björn KLUGE (Germany)
Chang Oh HONG (Korea, Republic of)
14:00-14:15 A-177

Soils of the Underground

Jean Louis MOREL (University of Lorraine, France)

14:15-14:30 A-063

Edaphic Properties of the Urban Soils of Santiago de Compostela (Spain)

Remigio PARADELO (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain)

María Teresa BARRAL

14:30-14:45 A-148

Stoichiometric Relations and Biogeochemical Implications of Major Biogenic Elements in Urban Soils

Ganlin ZHANG (Institute of Soil Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Jin Ling YANG, Da-Gang YUAN

14:45-15:00 A-074

How Do We Recognize Soils in Reclaimed Areas?

Masayuki KAWAHIGASHI (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)

Kimihiro KIDA, Yusuke IBORI

15:00-15:15 A-053

Soil Bacterial and Fungal Communities of Urban Areas in France

Laure VIDAL-BEAUDET (Agrocampus Ouest, France)

Aurélie CAMBOU, Patrice CANNAVO, Pierre-Alain MARON, Virginie NOWAK, Charles GUILLAND, Sébastien TERRAT, Samuel DEQUIEDT, Lionel RANJARD, Christophe SCHWARTZ

15:15-15:30 A-021

Urban Soils as the Habitat of Listeria Monocytogenes

Marina SIDORENKO (Federal Scientific Center of the East Asia Terrestrial Biodiversity Far Eastern Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences (FSCEATB FEB RAS), Russian Federation)

Vladislav SIDORENKO

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break with Poster Viewing
International Conference Room Foyer (3F)
16:00-17:15 Session 4
Physical, Geochemical and Biological Properties of SUITMA Ⅱ
Chair(s): Ganlin ZHANG (China)
Young-Soo HAN (Korea, Republic of)
16:00-16:15 A-041

Fine Particles in Sediment of the Yangjae Stream Flowing through the Seoul Metropolitan

Youn-Tae KIM (Yonsei University, Korea, Republic of)

Euijin CHUNG, Nam C. WOO

16:15-16:30 A-054

Impact of the Historical Management Policy on the Urban Soil Organic Carbon Stocks: Case of Paris City

Christophe SCHWARTZ (Université de Lorraine - INRA, France)

Aurélie CAMBOU, Nicolas P A SABY, Gilles HUNAULT, François NOLD, Patrice CANNAVO, Laure VIDAL-BEAUDET

16:30-16:45 A-084

Pores, Seams, Puddles – How the Surface Storage Influences the Water Balance of Paved Urban Soils

Thomas NEHLS (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Nasrin HAACKE, Andre PETERS, Björn KLUGE

16:45-17:00 A-123

Effect of Rock Fragments on Unsaturated Soil Water Flow

Mina LEE (Lincoln University, New Zealand)

Henry CHAU, Nicholas DICKINSON

17:00-17:15 A-010

Urban Soils of Yamalo-Nenents Autonomous Region, North-West Part of Siberia, Russia

Evgeny ABAKUMOV (Saint-Petersburg State Unversity, Russian Federation)

Alexandr PECHKIN, Elena KOPTSEVA, Andrey YURTAEV

Top